Project

General

Profile

Bug #1002

closed

304 (not modified) must have no Content-Length

Added by Anonymous over 13 years ago. Updated about 13 years ago.

Status:
Fixed
Priority:
Normal
Category:
core
Target version:
ASK QUESTIONS IN Forums:

Description

According to RFC 2616 (section 4.3), these responses MUST NOT include a message body: 1xx, 204, 304. This means they should not have a Content-Length.
But lighttpd generates a "Content-Length: 0" for 304.

-- mihai_preda

#1

Updated by Anonymous over 13 years ago

I found this too. This should better be fixed.

HTTP/1.x 304 Not Modified
Date: Tue, 13 Mar 2007 02:40:06 GMT
Server: Apache/1.3.33 (Debian GNU/Linux) PHP/4.3.10-16 mod_gzip/1.3.26.1a mod_fastcgi/2.4.2
Connection: close
Etag: "1880b-6797-43da2e2b"

HTTP/1.x 304 Not Modified
Content-Length: 0
Date: Tue, 13 Mar 2007 02:44:02 GMT
Server: lighttpd/1.4.13

-- yasheng

#2

Updated by jan about 13 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Fixed
  • Resolution set to fixed

fixed in r1946

Also available in: Atom